DCSIMG

Champs move to the top

South Lincolnshire and Border League

DEFENDING champions Billingborough moved to the top of the South Lincolnshire and Border League First Division for the first time this season after a comprehensive victory over Skegness 2nd XI.

Having won the toss, Skegness opted to bat first and soon regretted that decision, with Billingborough’s Geordie Scott and Roy Tilley taking them apart.

Scott finished with figures of 6-25 and Tilley 3-25, as Skegness were bowled out for a lowly 51 in just 21 overs.

Billingborough needed only six overs to secure the win that took them to the top of the table, with Newman smashing an unbeaten 40 off 26 balls out of his side’s total of 52 for 2.

The 2011 champions now lead Spalding by seven points, while Stamford are 15 behind the leaders but with a game in hand.

This Saturday, Billingborough entertain Grantham.

n Elsewhere, Ben Burrows made an unbeaten 119 as Sleaford 2nd XI racked up 312-4 before dismissing Market Deeping 2nd XI for a paltry 37, with Goddard claiming five wickets.

In Division Two, second placed Spalding 2nd narrowly defeated Blankney by two wickets and Billingborough 2nd XI were beaten by Stamford 2nd XI by four wickets in a low scoring game.

Nick Bottomley with 116 not out and Angus Youles with 97 helped Welby 2nd to 281 for five in a high scoring Division Three game against Pinchbeck, who replied with 178 for six.

Results:

Division One

Skegness 2nd 51 (Scott 6-25), Billingborough 52-2; Woodhall Spa 2nd 62, Lindum Ramblers 63-2; Spalding 159 (Hussain 59), Stamford Town 160-8 (Hulme 85); Sleaford 2nd 312-4 (Burrows 119no, Sneath 58, Rickett 56), Market Deeping 37 (Goddard 5-17); Moulton Harrox 263-6 (J Barnett 133no), Bourne 185 (A Stroud 62); Grantham 186 (S Mudie 64, Ward 5-43), Belton Park 187-6 (Cocks 90)

Division Two

Billingborough 2nd 89 (Birch 7-19), Stamford Town 2nd 93-6; Boston 2nd 109 (Gilding 73no), Baston 110-5 (Howard 58); Blankney 142, Spalding 2nd 143-8 (Thomas 56no); Cavaliers 130 (Lynes 5-19), Thomas Cook 131-5

Division Three

Grantham 2nd 176-7, Lindum Academy 179-0 (Garforth 80no, Smith 73no); Welby 2nd 281-5 (A Youles 97, Bottomley 116 no), Pinchbeck 178-6 (Smith 63, Myles 5-40); Claypole 137-9, Timberland 73

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page