Billinghay Athletic book their semi-final place; Northgate Olympic thrash Leverton

Northgate Olympic's Neil Wheskey (red/blue) tussles with Leverton's Ashley Bond EMN-170313-182259002
Northgate Olympic's Neil Wheskey (red/blue) tussles with Leverton's Ashley Bond EMN-170313-182259002

Two goals from Adam Underwood-Harley and another from Elliott Kelsall secured Billinghay Athletic’s place in the last four of the Sharman Burgess Sports Cup.

Billinghay came through with a 3-2 home win against Woodhall Spa United.

Spilsby Town hit double figures in their home tie against Fulbeck United with Jordan Turner hitting a hat-trick. Fulbeck were well below par and could only field 10 players for the game.

Town’s other goals came from Jordan Smith (two), Liam Papworth, Ryan Gilbert, Josh Wood, Jordan Wood and Bradley Shelton, while David Walkington grabbed the visitors’ consolation goal.

* Pointon edged out Coningsby in a seven-goal thriller in the Taylors Garages Boston Saturday League Premier Division.

Jamie Andrews, Nathan Wilson, Dom Kew and Ian Jacquest were all on target for Pointon in a 4-3 home win.

* Third-placed Coningsby Reserves pulled off the surprise result of the day in Taylors Ford Division Two when they thrashed second-placed Pointon Reserves 6-1.

Mark Jameson and Danny Cottingham both scored twice, while Andy Chapman and Lee Marshall were also on target.

* Two goals from Daniel Broughton helped Northgate Olympic to a 5-2 away win at Leverton Reserves in Taylors Vauxhall Division Three.

Jake Ellis, Mark Davis and Rob Spencer also got on the scoresheet for Northgate.

* Grantham and District Sunday League results –

Arion Premier Division: FC Osbournby Rangers 0-8 FC Genes.

Action Division One: Holdingham 7-4 Colsterworth United FC.

Fixtures (March 19) –

Arion Premier Division: FC Osbournby Rangers V Witham Wanderers; Helpringhem Rangers v Nobody Inn Athletc; Royal Queen v The Green Man FC.

Arion Division One: Ingoldsby Old Boy FC v AFC Earlsfield; Posterity United FC v Pointon Sunday FC.