BOWLS: Ruskington lose at home to Lincoln side

Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Ruskington Bowls Club played four matches this week, the first a 70-85 home defeat against Monks Road in the City League.

Paul Butterworth’s set of Cecil Hall and Andy Snoxell were unlucky to lose a close game 14-15. Tony Codd with Karena Woods and Jock Mitchell were well outclassed, dropping 10 over the first two ends and finishing 18-33 down.

Dave Woods with George Freeland and George Glover had the painful bad fortune to drop a six on the final end of a game they had been ahead in since the second end, allowing Monks Road a 19-19 draw. Almost the reverse happened with Jim Barclay’s set of Les Wilkinson and Jackie Ray, scoring a three on the last end for a single shot win at 19-18.

Ruskington were at home again for their next match versus Skellingthorpe in the Cliff League. This was more positive with three rink wins plus the aggregate netting them 12 league points.

Results: Waylon Clarke, Vic Farmer and Mike Kennedy won 22-12; George Freeland, Kath Booth and Jim Matson won 17-13; Wendy Pateman, Zak Thompson and Sue Mitchell won 22-10; David Miller, Trevor Thackray and Keith Pilbeam lost 6-19.

Ruskington took on Eslaforde for a Woodhall Spa League match.

Results: Jackie Ray, Peter Storr and Isabel drain lost 9-26; Cecil Hall, Mike Kennedy and Les Warren lost 18-22; Les Jenkins, Carol Croft and John Hurst won.

Last match of the week was a visit to Saxilby for another Cliff League match.

Results: John Booth, Vic Farmer and Jim Matson lost 13-18; Tony Codd, Karena Woods and Paul Butterworth lost 12-14; George Glover, Les Wilkinson and Trevor Thackray lost 17-18; Waylon Clarke, Zak Thompson and Keith Pilbeam drew 17-17.

l Sleaford Town Bowls Club played six matches this week, with success in five of them.

Results: City League

Sleaford 148

Rustons 53

Lewis Jobson Paul Jobson and Trevor Cope won 34-18; Neil Mapletoft, Steve Traynor and Andrew Bird won 42-11; John Parker, Mick Wareham and Derek Smith won 40-13; Peter Annison, Peter Stokes and Richard Barnes won 32-11.

Billinghay 60

Sleaford 72

Ruth Bird, Julie Cope and Trevor Cope won 15-14; Jackie Wareham, Catherine Frain and Roy Markham lost 16-18; Gerald Woodhead, Joan Gilbert and Colin Grosse lost 17-21.

Sleaford 109

Thorpe-on-the-Hill 39

Neil Mapletoft, Phil Musson and Trevor Cope won 49-8; John Parker, Roger Neaverson and Derek Smith won 32-15; Kris Moore, Larry Davies and Andrew Bird won 28-16.

Wednesday Afternoon League

Leasingham 34

Sleaford 76

Joan Gilbert, Ken Dye and Tom Bell won 17-12; Jackie Wareham, Gill Annison and Roy Markham won 44-4; Gerald Woodhead, Mick Jarrald and Brian Srawley lost 15-18.

Sleaford League

Knockout Cup

Sleaford Town 91

Sleaford Bristol 46

Away – Lewis Jobson, David Curt and Bas Gilbert won 30-9; Peter Annison, Peter Stokes and Mick Wareham won 20—9; home – Gerald Woodhead, Ken Dye and Brian Srawley won 22-15; Ruth Bird, Mick Jarrald and Colin Grosse won 17-13.

EBA League

St Giles 47

Sleaford 38

John Parker, Kris Moore, Richard Barnes and Derek Smith won 19-10; Ken Dye, Neil Mapletoft, Phil Musson and Paul Jobson lost 11-18; Gerald Woodhead, Martin Titley, Larry Davies and Andrew Bird lost 8-19.