BOWLS: Ruskington set wins annual memorial competition

The winning Ruskington set of Les Wilkinson, Sue Mitchell, Dave Woods and Karena Woods receive the Ted Sellars Memorial Open Fours trophy from 99-year-old Peggy Sellars.
The winning Ruskington set of Les Wilkinson, Sue Mitchell, Dave Woods and Karena Woods receive the Ted Sellars Memorial Open Fours trophy from 99-year-old Peggy Sellars.

Ruskington Bowls Club held its annual Ted Sellars Memorial Open Fours Competition last Saturday.

Twelve teams entered and a fine day’s sport was enjoyed by all, thanks to good weather and the efforts of all the organisers.

The final was played between the Dorrington set of John Withers with Steve Clarke, Fred Wright and Ray Lockie, and the Ruskington set of Les Wilkinson with Sue Mitchell, and Dave and Karena Woods.

The latter set emerged as winners after a close final, and were presented with the trophy and their prizes by the marvellous Peggy Sellars who will reach 100 years of age next February. Peggy has been presenting the awards for the last 35 years.

As Ruskington BC’s season comes to an end, the club’s final two matches in the evening City League bagged enough points to ensure they would avoid relegation from Section B.

Meanwhile in the District League, Ruskington finished second and should be awarded promotion to Division One, and the club finished fourth in Division Two of the Cliff League.

Ruskington reached the final of the Villages Cup competition, but were beaten by Woodhall Spa.

Results:

Claytons 107

Ruskington 82

Tony Codd, Les Wilkinson and Jackie Ray won 25-21; Waylon Clarke, Jim Barclay and Keith Pilbeam lost 22-29; George Freeland, Trevor Thackray and George Glover lost 13-38; Jock Mitchell, John Hurst and Paul Butterworth won 22-19.

Ruskington 123

Dunholme 58

David Miller, Trevor Thackray and Les Warren won 44-7; Dave Woods, Les Wilkinson and Jackie Ray won 39-7; Waylon Clarke, Keith Pilbeam and Paul Butterworth drew 23-23; Tony Codd, Vic Farmer and John Hurst lost 17-21.

District League

Division Two

Collingham 75

Ruskington 98

George Glover, Les Wilkinson and John Hurst won 27-16; Wendy Pateman, Kath Booth and Sue Mitchell won 31-15; David Miller, Vic Farmer and Jock Mitchell drew 19-19; Tony Codd, Mike Kennedy and Trevor Thackray lost 21-25.

Cliff League

Dunston 55

Ruskington 100

Jock Mitchell, George Glover and Keith Pilbeam won 25-21; Tony Codd, Les Wilkinson and Trevor Thackray won 27-10; Paul Butterworth, Kath Booth and Jackie Ray won 24-16; John Booth, Vic Farmer and Les Warren won 24-8.