BOWLS: Sleaford TBC win six out of six

Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Sleaford Town Bowls Club played five matches this week and were successful in them all.

EBA

Sleaford 71

Branston 34

Martin Titley, Larry Davies, Paul Jobson and Trevor Cope won 22-11; Pete Annison, Roger Neaverson, Neil Mapletoft and Andrew Bird won 29-10; Kriss Moore, Roy Markham, Richard Barnes and Derek Smith won 20-13.

Eslaforde 53

Sleaford 56

Linda Morris, Gwen Campbell and Andrew Bird won 29-15; Gerald Woodhead, Brian Srawley and Neil Mapletoft won 20-12; Steve Morris, Larry Davies and Kriss Moore lost 12-20.

District League Hospital Cup

Eastgate 54

Sleaford 92

Pete Annison, Julie Cope and David Campbell won 25-13; Ken Dye, Neil Mapletoft and Andrew Bird won 26-9; Kriss Moore, Larry Davies and Trevor Cope won 21-13, David Curt, Gillian Annison and Roy Markham won 20-15.

Ruskington 70

Boultham Park 82

Wendy Bateman, Kath Booth and Tracy Whipday won 24-9; Tony Codd, Keith Pilbeam and Trevor Thackray lost 21-22; Dave Miller’s set lost 16-21; Sue Mitchell’s set lost 9-30.

Wednesday Afternoon Woodhall Spa League

Cranwell 32

Sleaford 66

Pete Annison Ken Dye and Brian Srawley won 29-6; Arthur Norris, Gillian Annison and Tom Bell won 22-11; Mick Jarrold, Robin Wilson and Bas Gilbert drew 15-15.

Bristol BC 51

Ruskington 37

Jim Matson lost 12-21; Les Jenkins’ set lost 12-14; Les Warren’s set lost 13-16.

Sleaford League

Sleaford 85

Sleaford Bristol 70

David Curt, Calum Campbell and Kris Moore won 23-18; Ken Dye, Julie Cope and Joan Gilbert won 24-14; Mick Jarrold, Gwen Campbell and Larry Davies won 22-18; Arthur Norris, Jackie Wareham and Bas Gilbert lost 12-20.

City Evening League

Ruskington 109

Nettleham 87

Dave Miller, Kath Booth and John Hurst won 34-16; John Booth, Les Wilkinson and Wendy Pateman won 27-21; Tony Codd, Keith Pilbeam and Trevor Thackray won 31-17; Dave Woods, Trevor Harding and Andy Snoxell lost 17-33.

City Afternoon League

Heighington 34

Ruskington 58

Tony Codd, Carol Croft and Trevor Thackray lost 13-15; Les Jenkins, Isabel Drain and Graham Croft drew 15-15; John Booth, Les Wilkinson and Sue Mitchell won 30-4.

Cliff League

Thorpe-on-the-Hill 74

Ruskington 59

Sue Mitchell, Keith Pilbeam and Trevor Harding won 16-12; Les Warren and Les Wilkinson won 16-14; Trevor Thackray, Andy Snoxell and Pat McGarrigle lost 14-17; John Booth and Peter Shucksmith lost 13-31.

Coningsby League

Boston 38

Ruskington 52

Les Jenkins, Trevor Thackray and John Booth won 22-12; Jim Matson, Pat McGarrigle and Les Wilkinson won 14-11; Waylon Clarke, Zack Thompson and Paul Butterworth won 16-15.