BOWLS: Sleaford Town – played five, won five

Bowls news.
Bowls news.

Sleaford Town Bowls Club played five matches this week and enjoyed success in them all.

EBA League

Branston 30

Sleaford Town 69

Calum Campbell, Roger Neaverson, David Campbell and Andrew Bird won 20-11; John Parker, Larry Davies, Roy Markham and Trevor Cope won 24-7; Martin Titley, Phil Musson, Kris Moore and Neil Mapletoft won 25-12.

ASC Metals League

Sleaford Town 58

Eslaforde Park 27

Peter Annison, Steve Morris and Larry Davies won 20-10; Joan Gilbert, Andrew Morris and Kris Moore won 15-4; Linda Morris, Brian Srawley and Gwen Campbell won 23-15.

Lincoln District League

Sleaford Town 90

Lee Road (Lincoln) 72

Calum Campbell, Gillian Annison and Larry Davies won 22-19; David Curt, Peter Annison and John Denney won 21-19; Ruth Bird, Brian Srawley and Bas Gilbert won 29-14; Gerald Woodhead, Ron Lupton and Roy Markham lost by two shots.

Ruskington 99

Nettleham 81

Wendy Pateman, Jim Barclay and Sue Mitchell won 27-13; Tony Codd, Les Wilkinson and Les Warren won 29-19; Dave Woods, Jock Mitchell and Angela Goddard 21-25; David Miller, Keith Pilbeam and Graham Croft lost 22-24.

Woodhall Spa Friendly League

Sleaford Town 47

Heckington 45

Linda Morris, Larry Davies and Roy Markham won 16-14; Peter Annison, Ron Lupton and Phil Musson won 22-12; Robin Wilson, Mick Jarrald and Tom Bell lost 9-19.

Jubilee Cup

Sleaford Town 89

Waddington 63

Peter Annison lost 18-29; Joan Gilbert and Larry Davies won 23-14; Andrew Morris, Gillian Annison and Gwen Campbell won 25-14; Ken Dye, Peter Stokes, Ron Lupton and David Curt won 23-6.

City (evening) League

Nettleham 61

Ruskington 88

Waylon Clarke, Paul Butterworth and Sue Mitchell won 27-12; David Miller, Jock Mitchell and Angela Goddard won 21-14; Tony Codd, Les Wilkinson and Keith Pilbeam won 25-17; Wendy Pateman, Trevor Harding and George Glover lost 15-18.

Cliff League

Ruskington 56

Thorpe-on-the-Hill 63

Waylon Clarke, Jock Mitchell and Linda Picton won 17-10; Wendy Pateman, Peter Shucksmith and Les Warren lost 14-21; David Miller, Paul Butterworth and George Glover lost 14-17; Les Wilkinson, Keith Pilbeam lost 11-15.

City (afternoon) League

Ruskington 48

Heighington 53

David Miller, Les Wilkinson and Graham Croft won 23-12; Les Jenkins, Isabel Drain and Sue Mitchell lost 9-26; Tony Codd, Carol Croft and Les Warren won 16-15.

Coningsby League

Ruskington 43

Boston 48

Les Jenkins, Jim Barclay and Trevor Harding lost 15-16; Jim Matson, John Hurst and Jock Mitchell won 15-13; Dave Woods, Les Wilkinson and Sue Mitchell lost 13-19.