GYMNASTICS: Sleaford club members bring home medals and silverware

Sleaford Gymnastics Club
Sleaford Gymnastics Club

Members of Sleaford Gymnastics Club have been extremely busy over the last few weeks, bringing home a staggering haul of more than 120 medals and trophies from several events.

In the Tulips Teams Invitational, Erin Harbron, Yasmin Farrant, Lucy Wilkinson and Sophie Halsall were crowned Team Gold Senior Champions.

Individually, Sophie was fourth on bars and fifth on beam, Erin won gold on beam, silver on vault and was fifth on floor, whilst Lucy won gold on vault.

Team Gold Junior Champions were Rachel Harte, Sophie McAndrew, Molli Wilson and Kennedy Shelley.

Individually, Kennedy won gold on bars and floor, bronze on vault and was fourth on beam, Molli won bronze onn bars, with Sophie fifth on floor.

Sleaford GC hosted a friendly invitational competition at Northgate Sports Hall, with more than 70 gymnasts competing from both Sleaford and Sheffield.

The gymnasts competed on the floor and vault, performing set routines at four different levels.

Sleaford gymnasts brought home more than 90 medals with many of them being gold along with many trophies for special performances awarded by the judges.

Results: Level 1 – Maisie Goodburn - 5, Amera Bell - 6, Amber Drayton - 6, Faye Bristow - 6, Betsy Newall -7, Lucy Archer - 7, Leighton Bell - 8, Eva Shaw - 9, Emma Purkis - 9, Rhiannon Lobley - 9, Lucy Storer - 10, Grace Palmer Brown - 11; Level 2 – Chloe Shucksmith - 7, Zoe Perring - 7, Iniya Barani - 8, Mia Dodsworth - 8, Molly Eames - 8, Ella Cope - 9, Emma Perring - 10, TJ - 10, Emma Johnson - 10, Charlotte Miller - 10, Tilly Gillespie - 10, Phoenix Keating - 11, Ava Newall - 12; Level 3 – Olivia Winiarska - 8, Issla McNeill - 8, Abbie Jones - 9, Megan Bray - 9, Lottie Cragg - 10, Poppy Hilton - 11, Sophie Massingham - 11, Eloise Hill - 11, Isabelle Garratt - 11; Level 4 – Jason Claridge -7, Olivia Thorpe - 8, Maddison Hill - 9, Isabelle Harvey - 9, Gabby Greig - 9, Niamh Hambleton - 10, Maisie Collins - 11, Amy Patchett - 11, Charlotte Farrar - 11, Esme Knapton Carter - 11, Echo Keating - 12.

Rachel Harte,Yasmin Farrant, Erin Harbron and Lucy Wilkinson competed for the first time at Level 4 and performed extremely well. Hannah Rushen brought home two medals and passed her Level 3.

In the Harding Invitational Level 6 event, Olivia Thorpe won two silver medals, Gabby Greig three gold, Isabelle Harvey two silver, Amy Patchett two gold and two bronze, and Echo Keating one silver.

At the Indi Invitational, Hannah Rushen finished third in her age group in Level 3 and sixth overall.

Also competing were: Level 5 – Rebecca Fletcher, Kennedy Shelley, Emma Randall, Ella McCarthy and Hannah Pointon; Level 4 – Sophie McAndrew, Erin Harbron, Rachel Harte, Lucy Wilkinson and Yasmin Farrant.

n If you require information regarding having a trial at the club, call 01529 300405 or 07507 116210.