Outdoor season underway

The latest sports news for the Hemel area
The latest sports news for the Hemel area

Ruskington Bowls Club

The outdoor bowls season is at last underway, and Ruskington’s first week is complete.

The club’s first match was versus Heckington on their green in the Woodhall Spa League.

The match was shortened somewhat by a torrential hailstorm, but not before the sides had completed enough ends to provide a result, with Ruskington beaten on all three rinks by large margins.

Andy Snoxell’s set lost 4-19, Les Jenkins’ set went down 8-20, and Les Warren’s rink were defeated 8-14.

Victory against Washingborough A followed in the City (afternoon) League.

Trevor Thackray, Graham Croft and John Booth were well beaten at 12-19, but Tony Codd, Les Warren and Sue Mitchell won 19-16 and Les Jenkins, Carol Croft and Jim Matson won 29-19 for eight points.

At home to Saxilby in the City (evening) League, Sue Mitchell, Paul Butterworth and Andy Snoxell lost 19-22, David Miller, John Hurst and Les Warren edged their game 18-17 and Tony Codd, Trevor Harding and Keith Pilbeam held on for a good 21-14 win for eight points overall.

Sleaford Indoor Bowls Club

With the indoor bowling season finished for another year, all the leagues have now been decided and trophies presented to the winners on finals evening.

Results: Monday early evening rinks - winners Tetley’s Crew (captain Sheila Pratt), runners-up - Jingles (Gareth Hubbard); Tuesday early evening rinks - winners Bellringers (Jean Bell), runners-up - Strivers (Sheila Pratt); Thursday evening two rink triple - winner - Cristals (Aubrey Bristow), runners-up - Stragglers (Trevor Bannister); Friday evening rinks - winners Bashers (Trevor Bannister), runners-up Sleaham (Fred Collin); Monday/Wednesday morning triples - winners Red Devils (David Duffy), runners-up - Crakerjacks (Dave Chandley); Thursday afternoon triples - winners Wise Owls (Richard Sharp), runners-up Shooting Stars (Roy Workman); Friday afternoon triples - winners Westies (David Duffy), runners-up Tiggers Crew (Joy Bradley); Sunday morning men’s rinks - winners Yellowbellies2 (Roy Barnes), runners-up Lawmen (Peter Annison); Tuesday afternoon ladies’ triples - winners Hopefuls (Carole Richardson), runners-up - Pot Hunters (Gillian Annison); Wednesday early evening triples - winners Kohops (Trevor Bannister), runners-up Rollers (Richard Pearson); Tuesday morning men’s triples - winner Colin Faria, runner-up Michael Wareham; Thursday morning bowls drive - winner Don Ross, runner-up Ken Whiteside.

Sleaford Indoor Bowls Club can reflect on a very satisfying season with the Men’s A team and the Over 60s both gaining promotion to the top division.

The club has enjoyed some success in many of the national cvompetitions as well as the county competitions.

Bowlers and spectators have enjoyed watching some really top class bowling from our bowlers against international players from other clubs in the county, both individually or as part of a team game.

Anybody interested in taking up indoor bowls regardless of age should just visit or phone the club.