Local Elections 2019 - here's how you have voted in North Kesteven

Jim Clarke (Lincs Indpts) re-elected to the council after absence of 12 years.
Jim Clarke (Lincs Indpts) re-elected to the council after absence of 12 years.

With the polls closed and ballot papers being counted, we are keeping you up to date as the final results come in for the North Kesteven District Council and parish council elections.

We will be adding final figures for each ward as the results are declared and updating this story on our website, so keep checking in to see the latest election results.

Counting in progress at OneNK sports hall in North Hykeham.

Counting in progress at OneNK sports hall in North Hykeham.

We have listed all the candidates, ward by ward. Bear in mind there are three candidates already elected unopposed as only enough candidates stood to fill the seats.

These are Councillors Ross Little for the Witham Ward in North Hykeham, Susan Waring for Leasingham & Rauceby and Gill Ogden in Billinghay, Martin & North Kyme. There is also one vacant seat in the Billinghay, Martin and North Kyme ward as no-one came forward to fill the seat. A by-election will be held for this in June.

In total there are 75 candidates competing for 43 seats – 40 of them being contested. Prior to the vote the council was made up of 28 Conservative members and 15 independents (including Lincolnshire Independents).

There is only one ward (Castle) in Sleaford Town Council, which is contested. The council will also have to co-opt two more councillors to fill vacant seats remaining in Navigation and Quarrington wards due to shortage of candidates.

Election results.

Election results.

Results, as we get them:

Ashby de la Launde & Cranwell: 2 Member Ward Turnout 33.79%
 Jim Clarke, Lincolnshire Independents 747
 Steve Clegg, Independent 934
 Amanda Redsell, Local Conservatives 385

Bassingham & Brant Broughton: 2 Member Ward Turnout 36.56%
 Mary Green, Lincolnshire Independents 783
 Sue Howe, Local Conservatives 586
 Chris Spray, Lincolnshire Independents 772
 Pat Woodman, Local Conservatives 626
Bracebridge Heath & Waddington East: 3 Member Ward Turnout 28.91%
 Funmi Adeyemi, Labour & Cooperative Party 485
 Peter Burley, Local Conservatives 940
 Lindsey Cawrey, Local Conservatives 916
 Mike Gallagher, Local Conservatives 901
 John Kilcoyne, Lincolnshire Independents 876
 Jordan Moran, Lincolnshire Independents 985
Branston: 2 Member Ward Turnout: 35.81%
 Ray Cucksey, Local Conservatives 641
 Peter Lundgren, Lincolnshire Independents 903
 Denise Penistan, Local Conservatives 358
 Greg Tebb, Lincolnshire Independents 603
Cliff Villages: 2 Member Ward Turnout: 41.12%
 Lucille Hagues, Local Conservatives 1098
 Kay Johnson, Lincolnshire Independents 493
 Marianne Overton, Lincolnshire Independents 1467
Eagle, Swinderby & Witham St Hughs: 2 Member Ward Turnout: 26.11%
 Sally Appleby, Local Conservatives 568
 Charles Overton, Lincolnshire Independents 703
 Peter Rothwell, Local Conservatives 525
Heckington Rural: 2 Member Ward
 Stewart Ogden, Local Conservatives
 Michael Overton, Lincolnshire Independents
 Sally Tarry, Local Conservatives
Heighington & Washingborough: 3 Member Ward Turnout: 34.46%
 Ian Carrington, Local Conservatives 886
 Carola Goodwin, Local Conservatives 731
 Dean Harlow, Local Conservatives 580
 Glenn Tinsley, Lincolnshire Independents 1259
Kirkby la Thorpe & South Kyme: 1 Member Ward Turnout: 38.52%
 Robert Greetham, Independent 126
 Mervyn Head, Lincolnshire Independents 634
Metheringham: 2 Member Ward Turnout: 32.94%

 Nick Byatt, Lincolnshire Independents 814
 Mike Clarke, Local Conservatives 489
 John Money, Local Conservatives 544
 Laura Pearson, Lincolnshire Independents 807
North Hykeham Forum: 1 Member Ward 29.37% Turnout
 Kay Gilliland, Independent 296
 Paul Johnson, Local Conservatives 226
North Hykeham Memorial: 1 Member Ward 23.95% Turnout
 Nikki Dillon, Lincolnshire Independents 417
 Gary Edwards, Local Conservatives 208
North Hykeham Mill: 2 Member Ward 19.96% Turnout
 Susannah Barker-Milan, Local Conservatives 478
 Corinne Byron, Liberal Democrats 332
 Stephen Roe, Local Conservatives 561
North Hykeham Moor: 1 Member Ward 26.49%
 George Tipler, Liberal Democrats 175
 Pam Whittaker, Local Conservatives 308
Osbournby: 1 Member Ward Turnout 40.23%
 Andrew Hagues, Local Conservatives 312
 Russell Jackson, Lincolnshire Independents 471
Ruskington, 2 Member Ward Turnout 30.92%
 Terry Boston, Local Conservatives 654
 Tracy Giannasi, Lincolnshire Independents 643
 Tom Head, Lincolnshire Independents 495
 Richard Wright, Local Conservatives 695
Skellingthorpe: 2 Member Ward Turnout 35.1%
 Christopher Goldson, no party designation 757
 Jennifer Gordon, Local Conservatives 229
 Richard Johnston, Lincolnshire Independents 332
 Tony Richardson, Liberal Democrats 104
 Robert Walshaw, Independent 306
Sleaford Castle: 1 Member Ward Turnout:35.83%
 Linda Edwards-Shea, Labour Party 172
 Steve Fields, Local Conservatives 172
 Cara Sandy, Lincolnshire Independents 194
Sleaford Holdingham: 1 Member Ward Turnout: 23.57%
 Ken Fernandes, Independent 114

Conservatives Steve Fields and NKDC group Leader Richard Wright carefully monitoring the counting process.

Conservatives Steve Fields and NKDC group Leader Richard Wright carefully monitoring the counting process.

 Linda Lowndes, Labour Party 89
 Robert Oates, Lincolnshire Independents 253
 Stephen Shanahan-Kluth, Local Conservatives 103
Sleaford Navigation: 1 Member Ward Turnout: 29.68%
 Dan Gray, Local Conservatives 181
 Tarek Hayat, Labour Party 126
 David Suiter, Independent 274
Sleaford Quarrington & Mareham: 3 Member Ward Turnout: 27.69%
 Bozena Allan, Independent 827
 Tim Conning, Local Conservatives 581

* Paul Edwards-Shea, Labour Party 447
 Mike Kent, Local Conservatives 640
 Melody Shanahan-Kluth, Local Conservatives 614
Sleaford Westholme: 1 Member Ward Turnout: 24.41%
 Anthony Brand, Independent 239
 Heather Lorimer, Independent 204
Waddington West: 1 Member Ward Turnout: 27.18%
 Matt Newman, Labour Party 183
 Lance Pennell, Local Conservatives 333

Sleaford Town Council election results:

Castle Ward (2 member ward)

Tory Leader Richard Wright holds Ruskington with fellow Conservative Terry Boston.

Tory Leader Richard Wright holds Ruskington with fellow Conservative Terry Boston.

* Linda Edwards-Shea - Labour Party 234

* Tracy Giannasi - No party designation 195

* Cara Sandy - No party designation 386

Lincolnshire Independents Laura Pearson and Nick Byatt claim Metheringham from the Tories.

Lincolnshire Independents Laura Pearson and Nick Byatt claim Metheringham from the Tories.