Sleaford Snooker League: Electra lose ground to leaders in title race

Snooker
Snooker

Sleaford and District Snooker League leaders Reel Deal C, extended their advantage at the top of Barge and Bottle Division One by a point for the second week running.

Their 4-1 victory at Foundations saw them open a 10-point gap to Electra B.

Keith Southern scored a 36 break in the opening frame, and Simon Biggin earned the week’s best win in frame four.

Scores: Nick McCauley 45-64 Keith Southern; John Jenkins 38-37 Craig Sentance; Ian Eynon 31-66 N. Henderson; Rick Ansell 11-79 Simon Biggin; Paul Stephens 22-55 Sean Dudley.

Top fixture of the week was the derby match between third-placed Electra A and Electra B.

A total of 122 points were scored in the opening frame, with Chris Onley putting Electra B ahead by beating John Wheeler 71-51.

Gavin Robson made it 2-0 following a 72-35 win over Stefan Lawrence, but the best frame saw Alf Palumbo pull a frame back for Electra A as a 28 break helped him to a 59-47 win against Lewis Choularton, who also scored a 21 break.

Anthony Wood then won the match for Electra B with a 73-41 result against Joe Kerwin, before Steve Caithness doubled A’s points with a 64-36 win over Wayne Brankin. The 3-2 win puts Electra B eight points clear of the two teams tying for third.

Upholsterers narrowed the gap to second spot, and moved level on points with Electra A after beating lowly Wanderers 4-1 away.

Top winner Andy Copeland scored a 28 break in the final frame.

Scores: Alf Falconio 34-62 Dave Woods; Neil Price 52-62 Adi Taylor; John Butler 60-31 Paul Terry; Terry Wing 35-55 Graham Watson; Mark Dewhurst 15-63 Andy Copeland.

Electra S catapulted themselves out of the relegation zone with a 4-1 home win over Legion A who replaced them in the relegation zone.

Scores: Michael Smith 48-23 Kev Spry; Chris Lawrence 61-49 Tony Luck; Chris Gallimore 45-53 David Brown; Doug Scott 45-34 Colin Brown; Michael Scott 58-25 Mick Cawsey.

* Sleafordian Coaches Division Two leaders Legion P increased their lead to eight points with a game in hand after edging visitors Polley E 3-2.

Martin Osbourne earned the week’s best win in frame four.

Scores: Andy Bainbridge 46-7 Mick Cawsey; Tom Collyer 27-45 Ian Little; Dan Wilbraham 49-24 John Blow; Martin Osbourne 82-6 Sid Hickes; Calum Churcher 38-40 Terry Atkinson.

Second-placed Electra C suffered a setback at lowly Heat Is On who recorded perhaps their best win of the season, 4-1, after winning the opening frame on a respotted black.

But despite the defeat, Electra C still opened a six-point lead over Reel B in third.

Scores: Jake Bradley 53-46 Brian Rudkin; Conor Doherty 61-36 D. Martin-Taylor; Lee Knight 52-37 Roy Bennett; Jack Moss 19-56 Jack Thompson; Carl Robson 67-27 John Sharman.

Desperados went level on points with Reel B after winning 3-2 at Solo B On Tour 3-2.

Scores: Fred Ainsworth 36-55 Logan Hazzard; Nick Kelly 46-39 James Bond; Alan James 17-37 Paul Harris; Ryan Wright 40-50 Kev Kopp; James Scott 45-40 Steve Gyles.

The final fixture saw fifth-placed Heckington B defeat visitors Unpottables 3-2 to keep in touch with the second promotion spot.

Frame four saw 116 points scored.

Scores: Eddie Cullen 28-60 David Gash; George Tomlinson 55-17 Ray Black; Mark Wallington 72-37 Paddy Harland; Roy Jackson 70-46 Nino Vacca; Maurice Barnatt 37-53 Ben Kerrison.