Sleaford Snooker League: Reel Deel extend lead at top

Latest round-up from Sleaford and District  Snooker League SUS-180114-121420001
Latest round-up from Sleaford and District Snooker League SUS-180114-121420001

In week 20 of the Sleaford and District Snooker League, Reel Deal C, extended their lead at the top of Barge and Bottle Division One to five points after a 5-0 win at Cardinals.

Jason Marriott scored a 45 break in the opening frame against David Gash.

Scores: David Gash 19-61 Jason Marriott; Joe Kerwin 49-59 Craig Sentance; Spike Rushby 37-63 Carl Marriott; Rob Ward 14-55 Simon Biggin; Tim Yates 16-65 Keith Southern.

The week’s top fixture saw third-placed Spanners win a fifth-frame decider to defeat second-placed Electra G and narrow the gap to seven points. Myles Deleuse earned the week’s best win for a second consecutive time with a 42 break in the opening frame.

Scores: Alf Palumbo 7-67 Myles Deleuse; Stefan Lawrence 44-50 Mark Ferguson; John Wheeler 60-23 Chris Onley; Steve Caithness 51-21 Ian Laidler; Ken Choularton 36-43 Guy Garrett.

Electra B strengthened their fourth place with a 5-0 win Legion P.

Frame one saw 134 points scored, while Gavin Robson made a 30 break in frame three and Anthony Wood scored a 26 break.

Scores; Andy Bainbridge 62-72 Paul Clark; Dan Wilbraham 29-63 Wayne Brankin; Calum Churcher 21-57 Gavin Robson; Jason Zealand 24-49 Lewis Choularton; Martin Osbourne 34-79 Anthony Wood 79.

The final fixture featured two sides near the bottom of the table, Wanderers and Upholsterers.

Frame one was decided on a respotted black, and frame two endured a re-rack, before Andy Copeland made a 22 break.

Frame four was decided on the final black as Wanderers won 3-2 after nearly four-and-a-half hours of snooker.

Despite defeat, Upholsterers moved up a place to sixth, and only two points separate three of the teams near the bottom.

* In the Sleafordian Coaches Division Two, all of the top four won.

Foundations had their lead at the top cut to three points, despite a final frame away win at Polley E.

Scores: Ian Little 18-49 Nick McCauley; Lisa Foreman 27-56 Kevin Shaw 56; Jason Nicholls 53-19 Rick Ansell; Paul Harris 53-30 Ian Eynon; Terry Atkinson 38-56 Paul Stevens 56.

A strong performance from Soloists, in second, brought a 5-0 home win versus Electra D.

Chris Lawrence earned the week’s best win, 74-17 against Brian Rudkin.

Scores: Doug Scott 65-23 John Sharman 23; Michael Smith 55-14 Roy Bennett; Chris Lawrence 74-17 Brian Rudkin; Michael Scott 57-32 Trevor Simpson 32; Tony McCauley 60-25 Jack Thompson.

After losing the opening frame, third-placed Reel B recovered to triumph 4-1 and keep up the pressure on the top two.

A total of 125 points were scored in the second frame between George Tomlinson and Matt Clements.

Scores: Mark Wallington 43-33 Trevor Kenyon; George Tomlinson 59-66 Matt Clements; Roy Jackson 30-43 Carl Dodd; Nick Needham 35-72 Owen Penton-Voak; Maurice Barnatt 34-76 Mark Dodd.

Despite losing the opening frame, fourth-placed Reel E Good opened up a nine-point gap between themselves and Solo B after beating them 4-1 at home. Scores: Nick Janaway 37-44 James Scott; Shane Chapman 65-46 Alan James; Kev Kopp 56-24 Nick Kelly; Dave Dawson 36-4 Ryan Wright; Jack Moss 39-11 Fred Ainsworth.

The final fixture was a derby clash between the two bottom sides, and Reel Stars produced their best performance this season to win their first match,

4-1, against Easy Five.

Scores: Matthew Spry 65-19 Jake Bradley; Stuart Calver 52-29 Neil Tubb; Steve Gyles 49-15 Lewis Bates; M. Howarth 29-43 Ashley Rooke; James Bond 44-25 Alex Sutherland.