Sleaford Snooker League top two maintain unbeaten starts

Snooker EMN-180917-091447002
Snooker EMN-180917-091447002

In week four of the Sleaford and District Snooker League, the top two sides in the Barge and Bottle Division One maintained their unbeaten starts to the season.

A 26 break for Carl Marriott in the opening frame of Reel Deal C’s match with third-placed Electra B, set the ball rolling for a 4-1 win.

Scores: Carl Marriott 53-16 Paul Clark; Stan Oliver 56-41 Gavin Robson; Craig Sentance 53-29 Chris Onley; Sean Dudley 64-32 Wayne Brankin; Simon Biggin 31-45 Anthony Wood.

After sharing the opening two frames, second-placed Electra A shaded frame three and then swept aside Wanderers 3-2.

Scores: Alf Palumbo 59-25 Alf Falconio; Ken Choularton 37-66 John Butler; Steve Caithness 47-48 Terry Wing; Joe Kerwin 58-30 Mark Dewhurst; John

Wheeler walkover.

Upholsterers moved up a place to third, despite losing 3-2 in their derby clash at Legion A.

Scores: Colin Brown 71-36 Dave Woods; Kevin Spry 15-59 Adi Taylor; Paul Banks 67-32 Graham Watson; Chris Creasey 29-57 Andy Copeland; David Brown 45-36

Paul Terry.

And Foundations climbed out of the relegation zone with a 3-2 home win over Electra S.

Ian Eynon earned the week’s best win with the season’s highest break of 42.

Scores: John Jenkins 33-53 Michael Scott; Ian Eynon 67-21 Doug Scott; Nick McCauley 61-30 Chris Lawrence; Paul Stevens 56-27 Chris Gallimore; Kevin Shaw 27-58 Michael Smith.

* In Sleafordian Coaches Division Two, leaders Heckington B recovered to beat Electra C 3-2.

Scores: David Gash 67-25 Eddie Cullen; Gary Nicholson 33-41 George Tomlinson; Jim Bonsor 40-65 Roy Jackson; Ray Black 26-46 Philip Wootton; Paddy Harland 41-33 Maurice Barnatt.

Legion P went level on points with Heckington after a 4-1 win at Polley E, with 123 points scored in frame three.

Scores: Mick Cawsey 26-59 Andy Bainbridge; Sid Hicks 13-47 Calum Churcher; J. Blow 66-57 Martin Osbourne; Terry Atkinson 38-50 Tom Collyer; Dan Wilbraham walkover).

Desperados kept in touch with a 3-2 home win against Solo B On Tour.

Scores: Liam Atkins 47-33 Nick Kelly; Paul Hand 46-37 Ryan Wright; James Bond 34-49 Alan James; Dave Corder 42-9 Marcus Hrubesch; Steve Gyles 28-56 James Scott.

Electra C climbed to fourth after winning a close fifth-frame decider over Heat is On, with D. Martin-Taylor earning best win of the week.

Scores: Roy Bennett 36-40 Conor Doherty; D. Martin-Taylor 68-8 Jake Bradley; Jack Thompson 72-28 Lee Wright; Vic Minta 23-36 Jack Moss; Brian Rudkin 46-42 Nick Hand.