FOOTBALL: Contrasting results for Sleaford sides in Lincs League

An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22
An open training day will be held for Sleaford Town Junior FC on Saturday, October 22

None of the top four of the Balcan Lighting Supplies Lincolnshire League tasted victory during the latest round of league games as the final 100 per cent records fell.

Arguably the shock of the days was Market Rasen Town’s win at champions Skegness Town, who had led 3-0 at one point.

Nettleham lifted themselves out of the bottom two with victory at second placed Horncastle Town, while unbeaten Grimsby Borough Reserves shared two goals with Hykeham Town.

CGB Humbertherm beat Sleaford Town’s second string by the odd goal in three, while Sleaford Sports Amateurs were hitting five past Cleethorpes Town Development Squad.

Wyberton got back to winning ways with a narrow success at Immingham Town, while Lincoln Moorlands Railway were edging out Brigg Town Reserves.

In the Challenge Cup Harrowby United Reserves eased their way through to Round Three with a tidy win over Louth Town.

CGB Humbertherm 2

Sleaford Town Reserves 1

Sleaford Town Reserves’ frustrating start to the season continued when they let a half-time lead slip through their fingers at Fulstow.

The visitors led at the interval through Jayden Driver, but the Therm levelled during the second half with Connor Bradbury’s first of the afternoon.

Sleaford squandered a number of chances to regain the lead before Bradbury punished them on the break with his second.

Cleethorpes Town DS 1

Sleaford Sports Amateurs 5

Sleaford Sports Amateurs picked up their fifth win of the season at Cleethorpes’ Linden Homes ground.

Nathan Thompson grabbed a brace of goals and there was one apiece from Dominic Kemp, Oliver Sydney and Shaun Popple.

David German scored the Cleethorpes consolation.

Results: CGB Humbertherm 2 Sleaford Town Reserves 1; Cleethorpes Town DS 1 Sleaford Sports Amateurs 5; Grimsby Borough Reserves 1 Hykeham Town 1; Horncastle Town 1 Nettleham 3; Immingham Town 1 Wyberton 2; Skegness Town 3 Market Rasen Town 4; Lincoln Moorlands Railway 2 Brigg Town Reserves 1. Challenge Cup: Harrowby United Reserves 3 Louth Town 1.