BOSTON SATURDAY LEAGUE: Round-up

Boston Saturday League.
Boston Saturday League.

Dale Atkinson rounds up this week’s Boston Saturday League action...

Coningsby are the SHS Allium Fishtoft Cup champions.

The Premier Division side defeated rivals Woodhall Spa United, of Division One, 2-0 at Boston United’s Jakemans Stadium on Thursday evening.

Benington and Kirton Town will meet in the final of the Sharman Burgess Sports Cup.

The semi-finals took place this weekend, with Benington earning a good 2-1 against Railway Athletic, whilst Skegness Town Reserves were beaten 5-2 by Kirton Town.

Pointon remain top in the Workforce Unlimted Premier Division after a 2-0 victory at Leverton.

Fulbeck United earned three points in a 2-1 win against Coningsby, whilst Old Leake won 3-2 at Swineshead Institute.

A battle at the bottom of the table saw Billinghay Athletic travel to Fishtoft, the visitors winning 2-0 for their third win of the campaign.

In Division One, Boston College and Old Doningtonians both netted twice in the first 15 minutes, College winning 4-2 with goals from Kieran Rodgers, Andrew Thompson and Deividas Urbsys (two).

Friskney had a strong 5-1 win against Freiston, whilst Pointon Reserves won 5-2 at home to Woodhall Spa Reserves.

Division Two side FC Hammers added another three points to their tally in a 2-1 win at Colsterworth, whilst Park United keep up the race for promotion in a big 5-0 victory at Caythorpe.

Park’s goals came from Jimmy Harris (two), Neil Allen, Alex Limb and Chris Wright (pen).

Railway Reserves travelled to Coningsby Reserves, drawing 3-3.

Boston Athletic finished their season on a high with a 4-2 victory against Holbeach Bank.

In Division Three Skegness Town A confirmed their promotion with a 10-2 win at Swineshead Institute A.

Results from April 19:

Fishtoft Cup, final: Coningsby 2 Woodhall Spa United 0.

Results from April 21:

Workforce Unlimited Premier Division: Fishtoft 0 Billinghay Athletic 2, Fulbeck United 2 Coningsby 1, Leverton SFC 0 Pointon 2, Swineshead Institute 2 Old Leake 3.

Workforce Unlimited Division One: Boston College 4 Old Doningtonians 2, Friskney 5 Freiston 1, Pointon Reserves 5 Woodhall Spa Reserves 2.

Workforce Unlimited Division Two: Boston Athletic 4 Holbeach Bank 2, Colsterworth 1 FC Hammers 2, Coningsby 3 Railway Athletic Reserves 3, Park United 5 Caythorpe 0, Wyberton v Wrangle - abandoned.

Workforce Unlimited Division Three: Fosdyke Reserves v Benington Reserves - postponed, Swineshead Institute A 2 Skegness Town A 10.

Sharman Burges Sports Cup, semi-finals: Benington 2 Railway Athletic 1, Kirton Town 5 Skegness Town Reserves 2.